KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

track system

French translation: Système de suivi (ou de traçabilité)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track system
French translation:Système de suivi (ou de traçabilité)
Entered by: Gerard Renard

19:10 Nov 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Robots, automates, immunoanalyse, chimie clinique
English term or phrase: track system
I don't have a lot of context because the text is made up of short sentences, but here are a few that contain the specific term :

- Integration provides the benefits of automation without the cost and space requirements of a track system.
- Real time reflex and rerun testing, without the compromise and inconveniences of a linear track system (improved TATs)
- The primary challenge with a 2 dimensional sample handler, such as linear track systems, are lines and holding queues.

Thanks!
Jerome Elhaik
Système de suivi (ou de traçabilité)
Explanation:
Je le vois dans le sens d'un système qui enregistre les paramètres à des fins de suivi ou de traçabilité
Selected response from:

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Système de suivi (ou de traçabilité)
Gerard Renard
3chaîne de montage / système de fabrication sur chaîne de montage
Arnold007


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Système de suivi (ou de traçabilité)


Explanation:
Je le vois dans le sens d'un système qui enregistre les paramètres à des fins de suivi ou de traçabilité

Gerard Renard
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
30 mins
  -> Merci

agree  FBrisson
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  GILOU
9 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Beth Varley
14 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  EliseG
1 day57 mins
  -> Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chaîne de montage / système de fabrication sur chaîne de montage


Explanation:
On parle ici d'intégration vs automatisation requérant le plus souvant une chaîne de montage.

GDT / Industrie :

track assembly = chaîne de montage n. f.



Arnold007
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8