International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

sample post ID, carrier post ID

French translation: identifiant d'article associé à chaque échantillon et à chaque porte-éprouvettes


01:31 Nov 10, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Robots, automates, immunoanalyse, chimie clinique
English term or phrase: sample post ID, carrier post ID
Maybe I am missing something but the two terms above do not make any sense to me in the following sentences:

1) once initiated the Pick & Place Robot moves carriers (individually) to the barcode scanner to read carrier ID and sample post ID to build up a buffer of data while the module is initializing & scanning reagents.

2) While aspiration is taking place the Pick & Place Robot continues to deliver the remaining carriers to the barcode reader for scanning, sample and carrier post ID.

Thanks!
Jerome Elhaik
French translation:identifiant d'article associé à chaque échantillon et à chaque porte-éprouvettes
Explanation:
Il me semble que voici ce dont il s'agit:
Le robot achemine chaque porte-éprouvettes individuellement jusqu’au lecteur de code barres pour que soient lus l’identifiant d’article associé au porte-éprouvette ainsi que l’identifiant [d’article] de chaque échantillon.

Tandis que l’aspiration se poursuit, le robot continue de mener le restant des porte-éprouvettes au lecteur de code barres pour lecture de l’identifiant [d’article] associé à chaque échantillon et à chaque porte-éprouvettes.

Selon le contexte, "carrier" peut être un porte-tubes, un porte-éprouvettes, ou même un support pour plusieurs porte-tubes. D'après ce que je crois comprendre, l'identifiant d'article (post ID)est un identifiant que l'o utilise pour associer un texte à un objet plutôt qu'un simple numéro. Il n'est pas nécessaire à mon avis de préciser "d'article" à chaque fois.
For what it's worth...
Selected response from:

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3identifiant d'article associé à chaque échantillon et à chaque porte-éprouvettesCaroline Mackay-Sim
1ID de position d'échantillon/de porteur
Isabelle Berquin


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sample post id, carrier post id
ID de position d'échantillon/de porteur


Explanation:
Could it be that "carrier ID" and "carrier post ID" refers to the same identification number or code for the position of the carrier in the robot? Likewise, "sample post id" could be the ID referring to the position of the sample within the carrier.

Good luck!

Isabelle Berquin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
The asker has declined this answer

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sample post id, carrier post id
identifiant d'article associé à chaque échantillon et à chaque porte-éprouvettes


Explanation:
Il me semble que voici ce dont il s'agit:
Le robot achemine chaque porte-éprouvettes individuellement jusqu’au lecteur de code barres pour que soient lus l’identifiant d’article associé au porte-éprouvette ainsi que l’identifiant [d’article] de chaque échantillon.

Tandis que l’aspiration se poursuit, le robot continue de mener le restant des porte-éprouvettes au lecteur de code barres pour lecture de l’identifiant [d’article] associé à chaque échantillon et à chaque porte-éprouvettes.

Selon le contexte, "carrier" peut être un porte-tubes, un porte-éprouvettes, ou même un support pour plusieurs porte-tubes. D'après ce que je crois comprendre, l'identifiant d'article (post ID)est un identifiant que l'o utilise pour associer un texte à un objet plutôt qu'un simple numéro. Il n'est pas nécessaire à mon avis de préciser "d'article" à chaque fois.
For what it's worth...

Caroline Mackay-Sim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help