KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

insecticide compounds

French translation: composés insecticides


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:insecticide compounds
French translation:composés insecticides

19:53 Dec 15, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-19 08:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: insecticide compounds
Bonsoir,

Unpublished data using sediment cores from a flow-through wetland in South Africa analysed for insecticide compounds at various depths layers suggested that current-use organophosphate insecticides were only present in the upper depth layers.

Voici ma trad :
Les données non publiées ayant recours/utilisant des à des carottes sédimentaires extraits d’un marécage contrôlé à flux ouvert en Afrique du Sud analysés pour les composés d’insecticides, à différentes couches de profondeurs, ont indiqué que les insecticides organophosphorés, utilisés actuellement, étaient uniquement présents dans les couches de profondeurs supérieures.

Qu'en pensez-vous?
EA Traduction
France
composés insecticides
Explanation:
par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-15 20:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

composés d'insecticides - confusion avec composants (ingrédients) des insecticides?

Ce sont les composés qui sont insecticides (leur action est de tuer des insectes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-16 07:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is compound? Definition from WhatIs.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
21 Sep 2005 ... In chemistry, a compound is a substance that results from a combination of two or more different chemical elements, in such a way that the ...
whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci859528,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-16 07:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.termsciences.fr/-/Index/Rechercher/Rapide/Navigue...

voir aussi "agents insecticides"
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2composés insecticides
SJLD
4 +1molécules insecticides
Drmanu49
4 +1composants d'insecticides
chaplin
4composés chimiques insecticides
François Begon


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composants d'insecticides


Explanation:
c'est une autre version

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: c'est la seule juste IMHO
2 hrs
  -> merci Lionel

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molécules insecticides


Explanation:
9 mars 2010 ... Il est composé de deux molécules insecticides dangereuses pour l'abeille, dont l'action dure trois jours pour l'une et 45 jours pour l'autre ...
inventerre.canalblog.com/archives/2010/.../17174984.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2010-12-15 20:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bien plus précis que composés ou composants !

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Bouchet
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Isabelle.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composés chimiques insecticides


Explanation:
plus précis

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 86

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
composés insecticides


Explanation:
par exemple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2010-12-15 20:14:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

composés d'insecticides - confusion avec composants (ingrédients) des insecticides?

Ce sont les composés qui sont insecticides (leur action est de tuer des insectes).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-16 07:35:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is compound? Definition from WhatIs.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
21 Sep 2005 ... In chemistry, a compound is a substance that results from a combination of two or more different chemical elements, in such a way that the ...
whatis.techtarget.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci859528,00.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-12-16 07:39:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.termsciences.fr/-/Index/Rechercher/Rapide/Navigue...

voir aussi "agents insecticides"

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fransua: Composés insecticides, oui. Composants n'a pas de sens dans ce contexte.
14 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Layla de Chabot: "composés insecticides" mais pas "composés d'insecticides"
17 hrs
  -> merci :-)