KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

micro-distill

French translation: microdistillation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:micro-distill
French translation:microdistillation
Entered by: Daniel Bouchard

20:08 Feb 7, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: micro-distill
"To remove contaminants from fish oil, some manufacturers concentrate and micro-distill the oil with ethyl alcohol."

Is "microdistiller" right?

Thanks for the help!
Daniel Bouchard
microdistillation
Explanation:
utiliser la forme nominale
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1microdistillation
Trada inc.
4distillation fractionnée / fractionnelle
FX Fraipont
3distillation fractionnaire
florence metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distillation fractionnaire


Explanation:
une suggestion...

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microdistillation


Explanation:
utiliser la forme nominale

Trada inc.
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> merci

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distillation fractionnée / fractionnelle


Explanation:
"Il n'en résulte toujours pas une huile propre, avec un goût toujours aussi mauvais. S'ensuit le fractionnement, qui revient à fractionner et à désodoriser, pour obtenir la qualité dite 'pharmaceutique'. Un processus chimique puissant de distillation fractionnelle est appliqué pour extraire les graisses saturées de l'huile de poisson, avant de procéder à la distillation moléculaire sophistiquée, éliminant presque tous les PCB dans l'huile. L'interestérification chimique servira à lier les molécules. "
http://www.noble-house.tk/html/frans/VISWEB FR/L_huile_de_po...

"Est-il possible et dangereux de consommer trop d'Oméga-3?
http://www.masantenaturelle.com/.../question_consomm... - Translate this page
En ce qui concerne les DHA et EPA provenant des huiles de poisson, il faut ... qu'elles ont subi un traitement de distillation fractionnée pour l'élimination de la ..."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127