KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

hold steps

French translation: étapes de mise en attente du processus


15:20 Nov 8, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / purification de cellules recombinantes
English term or phrase: hold steps
Process hold steps are detailed and appropriate data to support product intermediate hold times has been provided. The critical process parameters for each process step are justified and appropriate in-process controls, with justified acceptance limits, are specified. In-process control tests are sufficient to ensure the microbial/viral safety of the product, and consistent quality.
orgogozo
France
French translation:étapes de mise en attente du processus
Explanation:
Le texte suggère une suspension momentanée (hold) d'un processus. La difficulté vient du fait de vouloir traduire uniquement "hold steps" au lieu de "process hold steps".
Selected response from:

Daouda Gassama
Senegal
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5étapes de mise en attente du processus
Daouda Gassama
4palierLeman
3procédé de conservation
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procédé de conservation


Explanation:
une idée

Example sentence(s):
  • En se référant au procédé de conservation

    Reference: http://www.institutdanone.org/objectif-nutrition/les-procede...
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
palier


Explanation:
J'espère que cette suggestion pourrait être adaptée pour le contexte en question?

Leman
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
étapes de mise en attente du processus


Explanation:
Le texte suggère une suspension momentanée (hold) d'un processus. La difficulté vient du fait de vouloir traduire uniquement "hold steps" au lieu de "process hold steps".

Daouda Gassama
Senegal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in WolofWolof, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à tous