KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

normal inhabitants

French translation: hôtes normaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normal inhabitants
French translation:hôtes normaux

15:47 Nov 11, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-15 15:54:24 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / an organic food supplement
English term or phrase: normal inhabitants
There are many different strains or serological types within the group of E. coli bacteria. Many are normal inhabitants in intestinal tracts of chickens and turkeys and consequently are common organisms in the birds' environment.
imeneinstein
Tunisia
hôtes normaux
Explanation:
Ce sont des hôtes normaux des intestins. Ils représentent ... Escherichia coli représente près de 80% des bactéries responsables d'infections urinaires. Il est

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2013-11-11 15:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://andre.ar.free.fr/entero.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bactéries résidentes
Daouda Gassama
4 +1hôtes normaux
GILOU
4colonisent de manière habituelle
Benoit Chalifoux


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hôtes normaux


Explanation:
Ce sont des hôtes normaux des intestins. Ils représentent ... Escherichia coli représente près de 80% des bactéries responsables d'infections urinaires. Il est

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutes (2013-11-11 15:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://andre.ar.free.fr/entero.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Rebotier
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bactéries résidentes


Explanation:
"many are normal inhabitants... "= Plusieurs souches appartiennent au microbiote intestinal.
la présence d'E. coli dans le tube digestif est normale (dans certaines proportions); cette bactérie fait partie de la flore intestinale (microbiote).

Example sentence(s):
  • Le microbiote intestinal humain est constitué de deux types de bactéries : les bactéries résidentes forment une flore commensale, autochtone, stable, résiliente et dominante par une colonisation permanente de l\\\'intestin ; les bactéries exogènes

    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microbiote_intestinal_humain
Daouda Gassama
Senegal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in WolofWolof, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rachelha
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colonisent de manière habituelle


Explanation:
Les bactéries vivent toujours en colonie !

Benoit Chalifoux
France
Native speaker of: French