KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

splice variants

French translation: variantes d\'épissage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:splice variants
French translation:variantes d\'épissage
Entered by: Maryse Larousse

15:51 Nov 24, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: splice variants
CALM has two splice variants, 66 and 72 kD. The full-length Eps15R (a doublet of ~130 kD) and several truncated spliced forms of ~100 kD and ~70 kD were detected in Eps15R immunoprecipitates (shown by arrows).
Maryse Larousse
United Kingdom
variantes d'épissage
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-24 15:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utilisation d'une variante d'épissage de la ghréline pour traiter l'hypercholestérolémie ou le taux de glycemie sanguin élevé et des maladies associees
http://www.google.com/patents/EP2021365A2?cl=fr

Use of ghrelin splice variant for treating high cholesterol levels or high plasma glucose levels and releated diseases
http://www.google.com/patents/EP2021365A2?cl=en
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4variantes d'épissage
Bertrand Leduc
5variants (not variantes) d'épissage
Maryse Picher


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
variantes d'épissage


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2013-11-24 15:56:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Utilisation d'une variante d'épissage de la ghréline pour traiter l'hypercholestérolémie ou le taux de glycemie sanguin élevé et des maladies associees
http://www.google.com/patents/EP2021365A2?cl=fr

Use of ghrelin splice variant for treating high cholesterol levels or high plasma glucose levels and releated diseases
http://www.google.com/patents/EP2021365A2?cl=en

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orgogozo: à 100 %
4 mins
  -> Merci Jean-Marie !

agree  kashew
9 mins
  -> Merci Kashew !

agree  Daouda Gassama
17 hrs
  -> Merci !

neutral  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean: variants d'épissage (au masculin)
19 hrs
  -> Merci Audrey ! En effet, on trouve variants et variantes

agree  Didier Fourcot: Je trouve plus souvent variante, variant existe aussi mais apparemment il n'y a pas de glossaire du client...
22 hrs
  -> Merci Didier !

207 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
variants (not variantes) d'épissage


Explanation:
A Google search for 'variantes d'épissage' only brings Patent documents.

In contrast, a search for 'variants d'épissage' identifies a wide variety of documents, including scientific summaries, articles, and official websites of scientific organization, both in France and Canada.

Therefore, the correct term is 'variants d'épissage'.


Example sentence(s):
  • L'organisme tolère bien la production de variants d'épissage CFTR
  • De même, la diversité fonctionnelle des variants d’épissage n’est que très peu documentée.

    Reference: http://www.jle.com/e-docs/00/03/0D/5A/article.phtml
    Reference: http://www.msamerique.ca/articles/l-epissage-alternatif-un-g...
Maryse Picher
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench