KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

a length-to-width morphology

French translation: aspect/morphologie longueur et largeur des cellules

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a length-to-width morphology
French translation:aspect/morphologie longueur et largeur des cellules
Entered by: Drmanu49

15:21 Apr 15, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / brevet biotechnologie
English term or phrase: a length-to-width morphology
The method of claim 8, wherein the treated cells exhibit:
a length-to-width morphology substantially similar to a length-to-width morphology of native SAN cells and the length-to-width ratio may be least about 10
orgogozo
France
aspect/morphologie longueur et largeur des cellules
Explanation:
ellules végétatives - Cyanobactéries
cyanobacteries.pagesperso-orange.fr/pages/Morphologie/Cellules.htm

Les combinaisons inexistantes sont indiquées par une flèche barrée. La valeur r est le rapport entre la longueur et la largeur des cellules. Cellules en forme de tonneau (barrel-shaped) d'Anabaena, Cellules arrondies longues (rounded-long) de Gloeothece. Cellules discoides de Lyngbia, Cellules rectangulaires courtes ...

Embryonic Stem Cell–Derived CD166+ Precursors ... - Semantic Scholar
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/.../6a5cff559e2f1a34ded767d... - Traduire cette page
de A Scavone - ‎Cité 46 fois - ‎Autres articles
DOI: 10.1161/CIRCRESAHA.113.301283 6 together these data indicate that during their in vitro maturation, CD166-selected cells display changes in the gene expression profile which largely recapitulate that of the native SAN cells. In a subset of experiments we have also evaluated the expression of HCN4, HCN1, ssTnI ...
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une morphologie avec un rapport longueur/largeur ...
Bertrand Leduc
4Ratio morphologique longueur/largeur
HERBET Abel
4aspect/morphologie longueur et largeur des cellules
Drmanu49
3un rapport de forme longueur-largeur
claude assian


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un rapport de forme longueur-largeur


Explanation:
-

claude assian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aspect/morphologie longueur et largeur des cellules


Explanation:
ellules végétatives - Cyanobactéries
cyanobacteries.pagesperso-orange.fr/pages/Morphologie/Cellules.htm

Les combinaisons inexistantes sont indiquées par une flèche barrée. La valeur r est le rapport entre la longueur et la largeur des cellules. Cellules en forme de tonneau (barrel-shaped) d'Anabaena, Cellules arrondies longues (rounded-long) de Gloeothece. Cellules discoides de Lyngbia, Cellules rectangulaires courtes ...

Embryonic Stem Cell–Derived CD166+ Precursors ... - Semantic Scholar
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/.../6a5cff559e2f1a34ded767d... - Traduire cette page
de A Scavone - ‎Cité 46 fois - ‎Autres articles
DOI: 10.1161/CIRCRESAHA.113.301283 6 together these data indicate that during their in vitro maturation, CD166-selected cells display changes in the gene expression profile which largely recapitulate that of the native SAN cells. In a subset of experiments we have also evaluated the expression of HCN4, HCN1, ssTnI ...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 375
Grading comment
Merci à tous

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ratio morphologique longueur/largeur


Explanation:
Proposél

HERBET Abel
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 7

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une morphologie avec un rapport longueur/largeur ...


Explanation:
En revanche, au niveau des artères de conductance où le flux est laminaire et le cisaillement normal, la morphologie des cellules endothéliales est allongée (rapport longueur/largeur d'environ 4) « comme si » les cellules s'adaptaient aux forces de friction entre cellules et sang circulant (Figure 1).
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=x8LuQFE7afwC&pg=PA331&lp...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140