KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

gross image

French translation: image globale/d'ensemble/non agrandie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross image
French translation:image globale/d'ensemble/non agrandie
Entered by: orianne76

16:36 Jul 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Logiciel-Laboratoire de microbiologie
English term or phrase: gross image
XXX fully unifies imaging functionality with the processes and workflow in the pathology laboratory. Images can then be associated with the appropriate section of the pathology report. "Gross images" can be associated to the Gross Description text, while microscopic images can be associated to the Microscopic Description or the Diagnosis.
orianne76
France
image globale/d'ensemble/non agrandie
Explanation:
par opposition à l'image agrandie et centrée sur une lésion
par exemple
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1image globale/d'ensemble/non agrandie
hduverle
4image grossière
GILOU


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image grossière


Explanation:
... l'image agrandie par le microscope, et cette image doit, par conséquent, ... et si l'on se contente de cette image grossière, il est évident que si les ...
www.univ-nancy2.fr/poincare/bhp/sh1002.html - 58k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-17 16:50:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et description grossière...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 255

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image globale/d'ensemble/non agrandie


Explanation:
par opposition à l'image agrandie et centrée sur une lésion
par exemple

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmichelebe: oui, ou image macroscopique / juste !
7 mins
  -> merci mais macroscopique pourrait peut-être induire en erreur avec l'examen à l'oeil nu d'une piéce anatomique versus une image mivrocopique à faible grossissement