KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

endorphin

French translation: endorphine / endomorphine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:endorphin
French translation:endorphine / endomorphine
Entered by: Fernando Muela

22:29 Jan 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biologie
English term or phrase: endorphin
as all palatable foods stimulate endorphin release in the brain this is the most likely mechanism to account for the elevation of mood after eating chocolate.
triskel
endorphine ou endomorphine
Explanation:
C'est ça.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 22:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voilà la définition du dictionnaire:
BIOCHIM. Peptide qui se forme naturellement dans le cerveau, constitué de nombreux acides aminés, présent notamment dans l\'hypothalamus et qui a une action analgésique.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 22:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur les webs français de Google, il y a beaucoup plus de références d\' \"endorphine\" (695) que d\'\"endomorphine\" (62)
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8endorphine ou endomorphine
Fernando Muela
4 +1endorphineCGagnon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
endorphine ou endomorphine


Explanation:
C'est ça.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 22:35:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Voilà la définition du dictionnaire:
BIOCHIM. Peptide qui se forme naturellement dans le cerveau, constitué de nombreux acides aminés, présent notamment dans l\'hypothalamus et qui a une action analgésique.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-16 22:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sur les webs français de Google, il y a beaucoup plus de références d\' \"endorphine\" (695) que d\'\"endomorphine\" (62)


    Dictionnaire Hachette 2000
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
6 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  sheila adrian
9 hrs

agree  Anne Amar
10 hrs

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
18 hrs

agree  Guereau: And cocaine and a lot of other alkaloids
23 hrs

agree  Claudia Iglesias
3 days 3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endorphine


Explanation:
Tous les dictionnaire, Collins, Hachette-Oxford, GDT.
Le Petit Robert donne effectivement «endomorphine» comme équivalent.

CGagnon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
6 hrs