KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

take over

French translation: envahir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take over
French translation:envahir
Entered by: Odette Grille

11:49 Jul 2, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / marine biology
English term or phrase: take over
Grazing of algae is important because if macroalgae (seaweeds) become dominant, they can occupy most of the available space on the reef and prevent settlement of corals and other invertebrates. Normally there is a balance, with macroalgal biomass held in check by grazers, which by their feeding continuously create small patches of bare substrate where invertebrates can settle. However, in the absence of sufficient grazing, macroalgae (which when well-grown may be unpalatable to most herbivores) can ///take over///. When this happens you can get a dramatic shift to an alternative, macroalgal dominated, ecosystem state.

Je recherche le terme appropiré au contexte c.à.d. la biologie marine

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
envahir
Explanation:
deviennent envahissantes

et même

étouffent les autres
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3envahir
Odette Grille
3 +3proliférer / envahir
Merline
3occuper/accaparer les lieuxxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occuper/accaparer les lieux


Explanation:
s'imposer /prendre toute la place

envahir

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
envahir


Explanation:
deviennent envahissantes

et même

étouffent les autres

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
5 mins
  -> Merci Merline

agree  Eric BILLY
23 mins
  -> Merci Éric

agree  Alain Berton: Oui, devenir envahissantes
47 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proliférer / envahir


Explanation:
Proliférer : se reproduire, se multiplier en abondance, rapidement Source : Le Petit Robert



Merline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille: oiu, prolifèrent au détiment du reste de la flore
23 mins

agree  Leïla Fressy-Parvin
48 mins

agree  Manon-Josée Caron: oui pour proliférer
4 hrs