KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

necessary boosters for reproduction diseases such as vibrio

French translation: et doivent recevoir les stimulants santé nécessaires pour faire face aux maladies de la reproduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:necessary boosters for reproduction diseases such as vibrio
French translation:et doivent recevoir les stimulants santé nécessaires pour faire face aux maladies de la reproduction
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

12:55 Sep 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zootechnics
English term or phrase: necessary boosters for reproduction diseases such as vibrio
Management factors
Bulls should be checked for breeding soundness prior each years mating season (where possible by a veterinarian). Up to 25% of bulls used for breeding in some areas are potentially not fit for the task. Most authorities estimate bulls last on average only three mating seasons, and that grain feed bulls have a shorter working life than grass fed bulls. Bulls should be vaccinated and have the ///necessary boosters for reproduction diseases, such as vibrio,/// before being used. It is generally economical to vaccinate cows.


Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
et doivent avoir reçu les stimulants santé nécessaires pour faire face aux maladies de la reproduc-
Explanation:
tion, comme le vibrion
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4les doses de rappel nécessaires contre les maladies reproductives tels vibrio
FX Fraipont
4et doivent avoir reçu les stimulants santé nécessaires pour faire face aux maladies de la reproduc-
Michel A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
et doivent avoir reçu les stimulants santé nécessaires pour faire face aux maladies de la reproduc-


Explanation:
tion, comme le vibrion

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les doses de rappel nécessaires contre les maladies reproductives tels vibrio


Explanation:
http://www.favv-afsca.be/sp/pa-sa/doc/leg-vet/1971-07-13_SA_...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127