KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

cornua

French translation: cornes utérines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cornua
French translation:cornes utérines
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

18:57 Sep 17, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / zootechnics
English term or phrase: cornua
Shape
The shape of the 'normal' empty uterus is far more constant than the size. With practice, the identification of the characteristic shape of the tract of an empty cow is a reliable guide to a cow's pregnancy status. The ///cornua/// of the uterus were termed 'horns' as their conformation reminded the early anatomists of the shape of rams horns.

Les trompes ?

Document sur la fertilité du bétail.

Thanks for your help.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
cornes utérines
Explanation:
"- A la jonction des bords latéraux et du fundus se trouvent les angles latéraux ou cornes utérines se poursuivent par les trompes et donnent insertions aux ligaments ronds, en ventral, et utéro-ovariens, en dorsal."
http://www.anat-jg.com/PeritoineSous/OGF/Uterus/Uterus.htm
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cornes (utérines)
AM Larrieu
4cornes
siragui
4cornes utérines
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cornes utérines


Explanation:
"- A la jonction des bords latéraux et du fundus se trouvent les angles latéraux ou cornes utérines se poursuivent par les trompes et donnent insertions aux ligaments ronds, en ventral, et utéro-ovariens, en dorsal."
http://www.anat-jg.com/PeritoineSous/OGF/Uterus/Uterus.htm

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 127
Grading comment
Merci

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cornes


Explanation:
No, it's not the "trompes"! In humans, it's an anomaly to have "horns" /
L’utérus bicorne unicervical à *cornes* inégales :
il existe une asymétrie nette des deux cornes ...
http://www.aly-abbara.com/livre_gyn_obs/termes/malformations...

... but the form is characteristic of certain animals:
L'apex des cornes de l'utérus est voisin des ovaires. Suivant l'espèce ...
http://www.vet-lyon.fr/ens/expa/cours/anatcomparee/anatcomp_...


siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cornes (utérines)


Explanation:
www.gyneweb.fr/sources/echographie/jpecho/96/malfut.html

AM Larrieu
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench