KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

integer

French translation: intègre


17:34 Oct 25, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: integer
From the combination of various factors pertinent to both the host and the aggressor, it is possible to hypothesise the evolution of a candidosis.

First stage: Integer epitheliums, absence of the debilitating factors. Candida can only exist as a saprophyte.

Second stage: Non-integer epitheliums (erosions, abrasions, etc.), absence of stage debilitating factors, unusual transitory conditions (acidosis, metabolic disorder, and microbial disorder). Candida expands superficially (classic mycosis, both exogenous
and endogenous).

Third stage: Non-integer epitheliums, presence of debilitating factors (toxic, stage radiant, traumatic, neuropsychic, etc.). Candida goes deeper into the subepithelial levels, from which it can be carried to the whole organism through the blood and lymph (intimate mycosis)
Krystrad
French translation:intègre
Explanation:
Je pense...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-25 17:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your sentence, "integer" or "non integer" means "damaged" or "not damaged", right?
Integer - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe integers (from the Latin integer, which means with untouched integrity, whole, entire) are the set of numbers including the whole numbers (0, 1, 2, 3, … ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Integer - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-25 17:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et "Sain"?
Gynécologie - Google Books Resultby Jean-Robert Giraud - 2002 - Genital Diseases, Female - 346 pages
L'« épithélium de remaniement » qui en résulte évolue le plus souvent vers un épithélium sain. Les orifices des glandes de l'ectropion peuvent être obstrués ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=2294006879...
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5l'intégrité de l'épithélium
Shog Imas
4 +1épithélium intact/intègre
François Begon
4épithéliums entiersxxx::::::::::
3intègre
Sophieanne


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
épithéliums entiers


Explanation:
Les cilia olfactifs ont montré des niveaux plus hauts de stimulation de l'adénylcyclase que l'épithélium entier. GTPgammaS, les ions fluorure et forskolin ...
ressources.ciheam.org/util/search/detail_article.php?id=95605258&langue=fr - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires - À noter

Bulletin du Cancer... impliquent la cellule urothéliale de l'épithélium pseudo-stratifié de la ..... de l'épithélium entier, avec présence d'anomalies dans l'épithélium dit ...
www.jle.com/fr/revues/medecine/bdc/e-docs/00/01/11/91/artic... - Pages similaires - À noter


xxx::::::::::
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intègre


Explanation:
Je pense...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-25 17:49:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your sentence, "integer" or "non integer" means "damaged" or "not damaged", right?
Integer - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe integers (from the Latin integer, which means with untouched integrity, whole, entire) are the set of numbers including the whole numbers (0, 1, 2, 3, … ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Integer - 42k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-10-25 17:51:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Et "Sain"?
Gynécologie - Google Books Resultby Jean-Robert Giraud - 2002 - Genital Diseases, Female - 346 pages
L'« épithélium de remaniement » qui en résulte évolue le plus souvent vers un épithélium sain. Les orifices des glandes de l'ectropion peuvent être obstrués ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=2294006879...


Example sentence(s):
  • Epithelix Sàrl - MucilAir- [ Translate this page ]Malgré ces conditions drastiques, l'épithélium reste intègre et fonctionnel. Voir le film (27,3 Mo). MucilAir - 21h. Dans ce film, MucilAir a été filmé ...
Sophieanne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
épithélium intact/intègre


Explanation:
Traduction litérale

François Begon
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerard Renard
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'intégrité de l'épithélium


Explanation:
l’intégrité du tissu épithélial

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-26 02:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maintien de l'intégrité : integer
perte de l'intégrité : Non-integer

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4