KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

bioavailable free-base (unprotonated) form of nicotine

French translation: (fraction de nicotine qui se trouve) sous forme de base libre (non protonée) la plus biodiosponible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bioavailable free-base (unprotonated) form of nicotine
French translation:(fraction de nicotine qui se trouve) sous forme de base libre (non protonée) la plus biodiosponible
Entered by: Dominique Bimont-capocci

17:23 Jul 4, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: bioavailable free-base (unprotonated) form of nicotine
here is the sentence:
...it appears that nicotine dosing characteristics can be manipulated by altering the ease of of extraction of nicotine and the fraction of nicotine that is in the more AVAILABLE FREE-BASE (UNPROTONATED) FORM....
What does it mean and how to translate that into French?
Many thanks
Dominique Bimont-capocci
France
(fraction de nicotine qui se trouve) sous forme de base libre (non protonée) la plus biodiosponible
Explanation:
I guess this original complete sentence is this one:

While it appears that nicotine dosing characteristics
can be manipulated by altering the ease of extraction of nicotine and the
fraction of nicotine that is in the more bioavailable free-base (unprotonated) form, virtually any cigarette can be smoked to deliver a range of doses of nicotine.
Selected response from:

xxxLionel_M
Grading comment
Désolée de répondre si tard. Mais merci beaucoup à toi, Lionel, mais aux autres aussi...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(fraction de nicotine qui se trouve) sous forme de base libre (non protonée) la plus biodiosponiblexxxLionel_M
5 +1il s'avère que ....
Catherine GUILLIAUMET
3la forme la plus biodisponible: la nicotine libre/gazeuse (non-ionisée) ou nicotine "freebase"SBIG


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la forme la plus biodisponible: la nicotine libre/gazeuse (non-ionisée) ou nicotine "freebase"


Explanation:
sous la forme la plus biodisponible: la nicotine libre/gazeuse (non-ionisée) ou nicotine "freebase".

The "Freebase" term is frequently employed in French. It's tantamount to nicotine in its gaseous phase.


    Reference: http://nicostop.free.fr/tabac/contenu/quecontientammoniaque....
    Reference: http://www.tabac-stop.net/tabac_additifs.html
SBIG
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(fraction de nicotine qui se trouve) sous forme de base libre (non protonée) la plus biodiosponible


Explanation:
I guess this original complete sentence is this one:

While it appears that nicotine dosing characteristics
can be manipulated by altering the ease of extraction of nicotine and the
fraction of nicotine that is in the more bioavailable free-base (unprotonated) form, virtually any cigarette can be smoked to deliver a range of doses of nicotine.

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Désolée de répondre si tard. Mais merci beaucoup à toi, Lionel, mais aux autres aussi...
Notes to answerer
Asker: I guess you found my source text... LOL Thank you so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jakeline Larrieu: fraction de nicotine sous forme de base libre (non protonée), plus biodisponible,
3 hrs
  -> Aussi ! Merci Jakeline

agree  Veronique Parente
5 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  carlie602: thanks
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
il s'avère que ....


Explanation:
... la manipulation de .... est possible et qu'en termes de biodisponibilté la forme libre de la nicotine non protonée....
Si vous nous aviez indiqué le verbe qui allait avec cette partie de la phrase, c'eût été plus facile.
Mais comme d'habitude, on nous donne le minimum en nous demandant le maximum :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-04 20:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pour être plus claire, pour un français correct, il nous faut connaître le verbe qui va avec la nicotine non protonée. C'est ce verbe qui doit être utilisé de telle manière qu'il fasse ressortir l'idée d'optimalisation.

Catherine GUILLIAUMET
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxLionel_M: Catherine, j'ai mis la phrase entière -)) (en note)
2 hrs

agree  GILOU
7 hrs