KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Outlier

French translation: aberration/résultat aberrant


21:32 Feb 3, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Outlier
Toujours dans le même texte.
Dans la phase de calcul des résultats (c'est-à-dire le calcul de la concentration en ATP des échantillons sanguins), un rapport contenant les quatre facteurs suivants est émis :
- Quantité d’ATP de chaque échantillon
- Valeur moyenne de l’ATP des échantillons
- Déviation standard des échantillons
- Coefficient de variation
Dans la phrase suivante, je voudrais savoir comment traduire « outlier ». S’agit-il de valeurs erronées ou puisque l’on parle de luminescence de « blanc». Merci d’avance pour vos suggestions.
For each control and patient specimen, review the coefficient of variance (CV) for stimulated wells. If the CV is >20%, apply the following outlier evaluation or your laboratory’s accepted analytical method to identify outlier values which can be omitted; recalculate results
Dr. Karina Peterson
French translation:aberration/résultat aberrant
Explanation:
résultat anormal/atypique
Selected response from:

xxxMedAll
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7aberration/résultat aberrantxxxMedAll
4(valeur) hors limites
SJLD


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
outlier
aberration/résultat aberrant


Explanation:
résultat anormal/atypique

xxxMedAll
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry niderman: oui ou observation aberrante
8 mins

agree  Ana Freitas: agree
16 mins

agree  stefd: l'ISO utilise aussi valeur aberrante
31 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

agree  Audrey Bernard-Petitjean
9 hrs

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outlier
(valeur) hors limites


Explanation:
les limites étant établies par le CV

SJLD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43