KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

mush properties

French translation: propriétés/tendances d'amollissement


17:38 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / chimie des surfactants
English term or phrase: mush properties
sodium stearate finds considerable use as a structurant or structuring agent is syndet bar formulations, forming a fibrous network structure which helps in improving the MUSH and rate of wear PROPERTIES of the bars

on parle ici de pains de toilette contenant des émollients, et qui sont mous à température ambiante. Comment traduire ce "mush" ?
ADSTRAD
French translation:propriétés/tendances d'amollissement
Explanation:
qui aide à contrebalancer les propriétés/tendances d'amollissement...

ou aussi: "qui améliore la durabilité des pains et combat leur tendance à perdre leur forme/s'amollir à temperature ambiante"
Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
merci ! je ne connaissais pas "mucilage", je crois que c'est ce qui me manquait
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mush = mash= puree= bouillie = pâte = mucilagemdcdc
4Le pouvoir lubrifiant et de vitesse anti-usurexxxDeriche
3cohésion
jemo
3la consistance pateuse / le caractère pâteux
Isabelle Bouchet
3propriétés/tendances d'amollissement
Carolingua
3propriétésstructure de mushRHELLER
3mousseLyudmila Rusina


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mousse


Explanation:
?

Lyudmila Rusina
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Ukrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propriétésstructure de mush


Explanation:
Center for Nanotechnology
... Nature of research: Liposomes are surfactant bilayers applied in various fields likecdrug ... of work: Soaps and detergents are known to form a mush structure when ...
www.nano.washington.edu/jobbank/showresume.asp?ID=628

3.5. dans le modèle de Magde et al. (95), il n'y a pas de "mush chamber" : les variatons de densité résultent uniquement de la structure de température et sont donc plus "étalées". Si, comme le font Madsen et al., on impose une "mush chamber", on peut espèrer voir les variations de structure de cette chambre (cristallisée à 13deg.N, mush liquide à 9deg.N).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2004-03-10 19:09:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there was supposed to be a slash between the first two words-sorry
propriétés/ structure


    Reference: /http://www-sdt.univ-brest.fr/~deasdt/gs1c/gs5d_96_97/GS5D-4...
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mush = mash= puree= bouillie = pâte = mucilage


Explanation:
One example would be the pudding. You can talk about "les proprietes mucilagineuses du stearate de sodium".

Definition of mush according to Merriam-Webster. 1 : a thick porridge made with cornmeal boiled in water or milk
2 : something soft and spongy or shapeless


mdcdc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua
19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propriétés/tendances d'amollissement


Explanation:
qui aide à contrebalancer les propriétés/tendances d'amollissement...

ou aussi: "qui améliore la durabilité des pains et combat leur tendance à perdre leur forme/s'amollir à temperature ambiante"

Carolingua
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
merci ! je ne connaissais pas "mucilage", je crois que c'est ce qui me manquait

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Le pouvoir lubrifiant et de vitesse anti-usure


Explanation:
mush properties : le pouvoir lubrifiant
rate of wear : vitesse d'usure

xxxDeriche
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cohésion


Explanation:
il s'agit à mon avis d'améliorer la cohésion du savon, pour éviter qu'il ne devienne une sorte de bouillie à l'usage.
Le stéarate de sodium agit comme agent liant, structurant, évitant la désagrégation rapide du savon

jemo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la consistance pateuse / le caractère pâteux


Explanation:
mushy = pâteux

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 57 mins (2004-03-11 07:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, j\'ai oublié l\'accent sur \"pâteuse\"

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4