International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

reverse strand synthesis

French translation: synthèse du brin négatif


08:33 Dec 9, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: reverse strand synthesis
To study whether the hairpin can be used as a primer for reverse strand synthesis, the plasmid is introduced ...
xxxValJ
French translation:synthèse du brin négatif
Explanation:
le brin positif (d'ADN en général) est appelé brin + ou positif et l' brin "reverse" en anglais est appelé brin - ou négatif
Selected response from:

Danielle Bercoff, PhD
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5synthèse du brin négatifDanielle Bercoff, PhD
3synthèse du brin inverse (inversée)
GILOU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synthèse du brin inverse (inversée)


Explanation:
... secondaire d’un fragment très conservé de la région 3’ du brin (+), comportant le
site potentiel de démarrage de la synthèse du brin (-) est quant à ...
www-ibmc.u-strasbg.fr/smbmr/ UPR_9002/Pages/Site_Marquet/HCV.html - 6k - En cache - Pages similaires

Forum FS Generation - Cycle viral de l'Hépatite B (HBV)
... A quoi peut bien servir la synthèse du brin + incomplet alors que que sa synthèse
utilise le brin - complet comme matrice???!! roll: Voilà! ...
forums.futura-sciences.com/ archive/index.php/t-7644.html - 8k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 255

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
synthèse du brin négatif


Explanation:
le brin positif (d'ADN en général) est appelé brin + ou positif et l' brin "reverse" en anglais est appelé brin - ou négatif

Danielle Bercoff, PhD
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8