KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

there will be mango\'s, cocunuts and bread fruit growing on the tree\'s.

French translation: Il y aura des mangues, des noix de coco et des fruits de l'arbre à pain dans les arbres


10:30 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / plants
English term or phrase: there will be mango\'s, cocunuts and bread fruit growing on the tree\'s.
coursework
carlm
French translation:Il y aura des mangues, des noix de coco et des fruits de l'arbre à pain dans les arbres
Explanation:

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Il y aura des mangues, des noix de coco et des fruits de l'arbre à pain dans les arbresJH Trads
4fruits à painDPolice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Il y aura des mangues, des noix de coco et des fruits de l'arbre à pain dans les arbres


Explanation:

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: j'aurais dit exactement la même chose.
30 mins
  -> merci

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Note also there should be no apostrophes in the original as "mango" and "tree" are plural. "Mangoes" or mangos" both OK
11 hrs
  -> you are right

agree  sjpereira
14 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruits à pain


Explanation:
this is what people in the French Antilles call the fruit.

bread fruit = fruits à pain


    personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 4