KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

Posey

French translation: petit bouquet


17:03 Mar 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Flowers
English term or phrase: Posey
Posey bouquet for the bride.
Joy Lewis
French translation:petit bouquet
Explanation:
usually written posy
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5petit bouquet
Jonathan MacKerron
4un bouquet de fleur ou un arrangement décoratif des fleursGermaine07


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
posey
petit bouquet


Explanation:
usually written posy

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Bouquet de demoiselle d 'honneur / Petit bouquet similaire au bouquet de la mariée http://www.estellefleurs.com/pages/tarifs-mariage.htm
5 mins

agree  katsy
2 hrs

agree  sporran
8 hrs

agree  Tony M: Souvent, '(petit) bouquet rond', pour le différencier d'un bouquet long
1 day6 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 days21 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posey
un bouquet de fleur ou un arrangement décoratif des fleurs


Explanation:
un bouquet de fleur ou un arrangement décoratif des fleurs

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench