KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

cool citrus

French translation: Fraîcheur d’agrumes


17:47 Mar 12, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Botany
English term or phrase: cool citrus
Apparaissant sur l'étiquette d'un produit pour bains de bouche :

The name "cool citrus" could make you think it contains citrates like fruit juice does, but this is not the case."

Est-ce que ce nom désigne un agrume particulier ? Merci
Christelle OLIVIER
French translation:Fraîcheur d’agrumes
Explanation:
48 g, 76 g, 85 g. LISTERINE. Rince-bouche sélectionnés. Selected mouthwashes. 1L,. Menthe-vanille -Vanilla mint,. Fraîcheur d’agrumes - Cool citrus ...
www.essaim.ca/upload/proxim/Circulaire/C1Fr_13045.pdf
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
C'est exactement la confirmation dont j'avais besoin et qui m'échappait. Cool citrus n'est donc pas un agrume en soi. Merci beaucoup.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fraîcheur d’agrumes
GILOU
4 +1à saveur d'agrumes frais
ChrisGT
4 +1Cool Citrus (ne pas traduire marque déposée)
Drmanu49


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cool Citrus (ne pas traduire marque déposée)


Explanation:
Welcome to Cool Citrus
- [ Traduire cette page ]
coolcitrus.com/ - 4k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-12 17:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buy Listerine Cool Citrus Antibacterial Mouthwash from our family run healthstore, at competitive prices.
www.healthinajiffy.co.uk/listerine-cool-citrus-antibacteria...

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cenek tomas
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fraîcheur d’agrumes


Explanation:
48 g, 76 g, 85 g. LISTERINE. Rince-bouche sélectionnés. Selected mouthwashes. 1L,. Menthe-vanille -Vanilla mint,. Fraîcheur d’agrumes - Cool citrus ...
www.essaim.ca/upload/proxim/Circulaire/C1Fr_13045.pdf

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
C'est exactement la confirmation dont j'avais besoin et qui m'échappait. Cool citrus n'est donc pas un agrume en soi. Merci beaucoup.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Sounds natural in French.
6 mins

agree  CelineF
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à saveur d'agrumes frais


Explanation:
Depending on the product and the sentence.

As for the translation of citrus, see: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index800...

Définition :
Désigne les légumes ou fruits à saveur acide. Nom collectif désignant les oranges, citrons, mandarines parfois dénommés fruits d'hespéridées.
.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-12 19:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ce n'est pas un parfum, c'est un bain de bouche... un rince-bouche... ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-12 20:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merci, Céline.

ChrisGT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CelineF: Effectivement... ça marche (pardon!)
2 hrs
  -> Ce n'est pas un parfum, c'est un bain de bouche... un rince-bouche...