KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

these white-trunk trees are found, for "trembling" aspen feel at home in many

French translation: peupliers trembles


11:24 Jan 31, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: these white-trunk trees are found, for "trembling" aspen feel at home in many
...type of ground.
J'essaie de terminer un devoir sur les arbres canadiens. merci de m'aider !!!
Annie1504
French translation:peupliers trembles
Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tremble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-01-31 12:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See kashew's entry.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2peuplier faux-tremble (Populus tremuloides)
kashew
5peupliers trembles
Jochen König


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peuplier faux-tremble (Populus tremuloides)


Explanation:
Assuming the inverted commas mean something.

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jochen König: "Il est présent dans tout le Canada..." http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peuplier_faux-tremble
36 mins
  -> Thanks - I think asker has enough now.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peupliers trembles


Explanation:
http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tremble

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2009-01-31 12:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See kashew's entry.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4