KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

chaur (chore)

French translation: prairie ; herbages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chaur
French translation:prairie ; herbages
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

17:23 Jan 7, 2003
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Botany / plants
English term or phrase: chaur (chore)
India. "graze out the grassland or chaur as it's known there"
rodriguez
prairie ; herbages
Explanation:
Chaur is a local name of grassland - it is written in your phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 18:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert&Collins dictionary:
Grassland === prairie, herbages

Et je crois qu\'on peut aussi dire: pâturage?
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3prairie ; herbagesxxxVera Fluhr
4 +1on parle aussi de pâtures vaines ce qui signifie voir ci-dessous
cjohnstone


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prairie ; herbages


Explanation:
Chaur is a local name of grassland - it is written in your phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 18:15:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Robert&Collins dictionary:
Grassland === prairie, herbages

Et je crois qu\'on peut aussi dire: pâturage?

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: pâtures ?
42 mins
  -> Oui, merci, je l'ai oublié. Pâturage ou pâture

agree  Martine Etienne: pâtures ou pâturage
1 hr
  -> Merci, Pilou

agree  Louise Dupont: or steppe erme n. f. voir grand dictionnaire.com
6 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup, Louise, mais il n'y a pas beaucoup d'herbe dans les steppes. Steppe c'est un mot russe. Etant russe d'origine je vous assure que "steppe" n'est pas la même chose que "prairie"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on parle aussi de pâtures vaines ce qui signifie voir ci-dessous


Explanation:
des pâtures qui sont ouvertes à tous de par des traditions ancestrales, vaines signifiant sans prix à payer, pas tout à fait communautaire mais plutôt ouvertes à tous pour les besoins de la cause...une idée

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs