KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

a linear yield-reduction function

French translation: fonction linéaire de régression du rendement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a linear yield-reduction function
French translation:fonction linéaire de régression du rendement
Entered by: Madeleine Rossi

16:15 Aug 31, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: a linear yield-reduction function
Originally developed by the United Nations Food and Agricultural Organization, studies have shown that the water requirement satisfaction index (WRSI) can be related to crop production using **a linear yield-reduction function** specific to the crop in question.

-> contexte: utilisation de l'indice de satisfaction des besoins en eau (WRSI) d'une culture et corrélation dudit indice avec les rendements culturaux...

Merci!!!
Madeleine Rossi
Switzerland
fonction linéaire de régression du rendement
Explanation:
http://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/docs/00/13/10/36/PDF/T115Gui...
Selected response from:

Bernard M
France
Grading comment
Merci!!! pas facile de vous départager, les 2 réponses conviennent...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fonction linéaire de régression du rendement
Bernard M
3 +3fonction linéaire de réduction de rendement
DLyons


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fonction linéaire de réduction de rendement


Explanation:
As it says on the tin :-)

DLyons
Ireland
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont: du rendement?
2 hrs
  -> Thanks FX Fraipont. Yes, probably better although both seem to be used.

agree  cjecoffet: Je vote pour cette proposition. Je me demande seulement si "diminution" ou "baisse" ne serait pas préférable à "réduction", bien que les deux termes soient très proches, voire interchangeables ?
20 hrs
  -> Merci cjecoffet. On voit tous les trois :-)

agree  AmbelyTrad
21 hrs
  -> Thanks AmbelyTrad.

neutral  Francis Marche: C'est "baisse" ou "régression" : "réduction" en français est une action volontaire et maîtrisée
1 day 2 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fonction linéaire de régression du rendement


Explanation:
http://hal.archives-ouvertes.fr/docs/00/13/10/36/PDF/T115Gui...

Bernard M
France
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci!!! pas facile de vous départager, les 2 réponses conviennent...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DLyons: Overtranslation - it doesnt have to be a regression function (although it often would be).
16 mins

agree  Francis Marche: La réponse est bonne. Et contrairement à ce que voit DLyons elle ne contient pas "fonction de régression" mais "régression du rendement"
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Merci Françis !

agree  GILOU
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  cjecoffet: le rendement baisse, régresse, diminue, est réduit...peut être un faux débat, les deux propositions sont équivalentes...ou presque ;-)
3 days 19 hrs