hardwood hammock

French translation: îlot couvert d\'arbres

English term or phrase:hardwood hammock
French translation:îlot couvert d\'arbres
Entered by: patfie

13:53 Jun 12, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Botany / Ecology
English term or phrase: hardwood hammock
A hardwood hammock is a dense stand of broad-leafed trees that grow on a natural rise of only a few inches in elevation. Hammocks can be found nestled in most all other Everglades ecosystems. In the deeper sloughs and marshes, the seasonal flow of water helps give these hammocks a distinct aerial teardrop shape.
Because of their slight elevation, hammocks rarely flood. Acids from decaying plants dissolve the limestone around each tree island, creating a natural moat that protects the hammock plants from fire. Shaded from the sun by the tall trees, ferns and airplants thrive in the moisture-laden air of these hammocks.
patfie
îlot couvert d'arbres
Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=i17CCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT45&lpg=PT...

http://journalmetro.com/plus/vacances/669809/les-parcs-natio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2018-06-12 14:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les Everglades forment un sanctuaire naturel ponctué de mangroves et de hardwood hammocks (îlots couverts d’arbres) qui donne refuge à de nombreuses espèces animales et végétales, dont certaines sont menacées de disparition, comme la panthère de Floride et le lamantin
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4hammock de (d'arbres) feuillus
Alex Grimaldi
4îlot couvert d'arbres
GILOU
4feuillu tropical
Lorraine Dubuc


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feuillu tropical


Explanation:
Feuillus tropicaux au pluriel

''Critère (ix) : Le parc des Everglades comprend de vastes zones humides subtropicales et des écosystèmes côtiers/marins constitués de marais d’eau douce, de feuillus tropicaux''
''Criterion (ix): The Everglades contains vast subtropical wetlands and coastal/marine ecosystems including freshwater marshes, tropical hardwood hammocks,''

Example sentence(s):
  • des éco'systèmes côtiers/marins constitués de marais d’eau douce, de feuillus tropicaux

    Reference: http://whc.unesco.org/fr/list/76
    Reference: http://whc.unesco.org/en/list/76/
Lorraine Dubuc
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
îlot couvert d'arbres


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?id=i17CCgAAQBAJ&pg=PT45&lpg=PT...

http://journalmetro.com/plus/vacances/669809/les-parcs-natio...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 minutes (2018-06-12 14:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

les Everglades forment un sanctuaire naturel ponctué de mangroves et de hardwood hammocks (îlots couverts d’arbres) qui donne refuge à de nombreuses espèces animales et végétales, dont certaines sont menacées de disparition, comme la panthère de Floride et le lamantin

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hammock de (d'arbres) feuillus


Explanation:
Les hammocks sont des boisements naturels denses formés d'arbres feuillus qui se sont développés dans un environnement marécageux en se surélevant par rapport au niveau habituel d'inondation sur leur propre accumulation de litière forestière. Ils caractérisent certaines zones de marais de la côte est des États-Unis. Ils sont souvent dominés par diverses espèces de chênes.


    https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hammock
Alex Grimaldi
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian