KudoZ home » English to French » Botany

stem rooting

French translation: produire des rejetons

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stem rooting
French translation:produire des rejetons
Entered by: Arroger

07:50 Oct 21, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Botany / Propagation methods/Soil improvers
English term or phrase: stem rooting
Extract (Lily description)
If any are known to be stem rooting (producting roots at the base of the stems), plant these deeper than normal, at least three times the height of the bulb.
Nathalie Moulard
produire des rejetons
Explanation:
La plante produit des bébés à la base de sa tige.
Naturellement, sans intervention. Elle se mulltiplie ainsi année après année.
Selected response from:

Arroger
Canada
Grading comment
Yes...thanks, c'est ça!

Merci
nathalie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5produire des rejetons
Arroger
4boutures de tige
suezen
2marcottage
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boutures de tige


Explanation:
il y a plusieurs types: boutures de tiges molles, boutures demi-ligneuses et boutures ligneuses

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
produire des rejetons


Explanation:
La plante produit des bébés à la base de sa tige.
Naturellement, sans intervention. Elle se mulltiplie ainsi année après année.

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Yes...thanks, c'est ça!

Merci
nathalie

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
marcottage


Explanation:
http://users.skynet.be/jardinage/marcottage.html

Ma seule hésitation : la plante a l'air de "marcotter" toute seule et "marcottage" est peut-être une technique venue de l'extérieur...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4