KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

rolling

French translation: budget roulant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rolling budget
French translation:budget roulant

14:09 Oct 26, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: rolling
rolling budget system
Zuzana Revucka
système de budgétisation perpétuelle / roulante / continue
Explanation:
Ou tout simplement:
"budget roulant"
Les trois termes sont données comme équivalents par le Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière (1994)
TERMIUM (banque de données du gouvernement canadien) donne la définition suivante de "rolling budget": "Budget mis à jour de façon systématique par ajout des données d'une période future supplémentaire (semaine, mois ou trimestre) et le retrait des données de la période qui vient de se terminer."

Hope this helps,
Selected response from:

Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
Grading comment
thank you very very much for your help. I am french interpreter from slovak, but the slovak translation was very bad and that so I had to practice my little english (original is in english). I have to do 50 pages this weekend... You save me. have a nice weekend. Zuzana

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5système de budgétisation perpétuelle / roulante / continue
Evelyna Radoslavova
4système de budget reconduitJH Trads


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
système de budget reconduit


Explanation:
Hi Zuzana,

this is the corresponding French terminology as you can see in the reference below:.

".. Dans ce budget reconduit, la question de la régularisation des pensions de retraite
poserait un problème; mais le ministre Joseph a tout son temps devant lui ...
www.haiti-progres.com/1999/sm991013/Economie.htm "

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
système de budgétisation perpétuelle / roulante / continue


Explanation:
Ou tout simplement:
"budget roulant"
Les trois termes sont données comme équivalents par le Dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière (1994)
TERMIUM (banque de données du gouvernement canadien) donne la définition suivante de "rolling budget": "Budget mis à jour de façon systématique par ajout des données d'une période future supplémentaire (semaine, mois ou trimestre) et le retrait des données de la période qui vient de se terminer."

Hope this helps,

Evelyna Radoslavova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 150
Grading comment
thank you very very much for your help. I am french interpreter from slovak, but the slovak translation was very bad and that so I had to practice my little english (original is in english). I have to do 50 pages this weekend... You save me. have a nice weekend. Zuzana