KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

heavy debt portfolios

French translation: lourds /importants encours d'endettement/de créances


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heavy debt portfolios
French translation:lourds /importants encours d'endettement/de créances
Entered by: JH Trads

08:02 Oct 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: heavy debt portfolios
Asia's economic crisis of alte 1977 left a great number of local bankds and companies in serious financial difficulty particularly those with heavy debt portfolios.
Sylvie André
France
lourds /importants encours d'endettement/de créances
Explanation:
bonne chance
grevés peut peut etre mis a profit
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4portefeuille de dettes important
Didier Fourcot
4portefeuilles avec un forte proportion de créances / de produits obligataires / de prêtsJH Trads
4lourds /importants encours d'endettement/de créancesAlbert Golub


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lourds /importants encours d'endettement/de créances


Explanation:
bonne chance
grevés peut peut etre mis a profit

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portefeuilles avec un forte proportion de créances / de produits obligataires / de prêts


Explanation:
Hi Sylvie,

beware the "contresens"! here debt means that the banks have lend money, not that they are indebted themselves.
and the money they have lent is difficult or impossible to recover as the borrowers went bankrupt

I hope it helps


    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portefeuille de dettes important


Explanation:
En toute rigueur comptable il s'agirait d'un portefeuille de crédits dont les provisions pour créances douteuses seraient importantes, mais le terme "portefeuille de dettes" semble assez couramment attesté, voir références ci-dessous
http://www.hypotheka.ch/particuliers.htm


    Reference: http://www.lya.com/mc_consultants_f.htm
    Reference: http://www.securitization.net/pdf/cdo_fr.pdf
Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 5463