KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to give someone a good character

French translation: attester une bonne réputation


04:06 Oct 31, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to give someone a good character
personnel
julien
French translation:attester une bonne réputation
Explanation:
confirmed by
Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1donner un bon certificatDPolice
5attester une bonne réputationxxxHenri
4donner une bonne réputation à quelqu'unStephanie Bachelay


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
donner un bon certificat


Explanation:
s'il s'agit d'un employeur qui donne un bon certificat ou de bonnes références à un employé de maison.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala: exact
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donner une bonne réputation à quelqu'un


Explanation:
if it fits your context that's the way I would translate it.
good luck

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attester une bonne réputation


Explanation:
confirmed by

xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45