KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

remaining leave entitlement

French translation: droit aux congés non pris


04:08 Oct 31, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: remaining leave entitlement
personnel
julien
French translation:droit aux congés non pris
Explanation:
prendre ses congés = to go on holiday

Selected response from:

xxxHenri
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2droit de congé restant
Madeleine van Zanten
4 +1droit aux congés non prisxxxHenri
4le congé restant, les jours de congé restants
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
droit de congé restant


Explanation:
c.à.d. le droit au jours de congé qui restent, au moment d'un licenciement par exemple

Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Rackind: sounds good to me
1 hr

agree  Rita Cavaiani
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
droit aux congés non pris


Explanation:
prendre ses congés = to go on holiday




    dictionary
xxxHenri
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: On pourrait dire: "Congés acquis"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
le congé restant, les jours de congé restants


Explanation:
Je crois que "entitlement" se comprend du contexte et que d'essayer de le traduire serait superflu.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882