KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

bus

French translation: bus / les affaires


09:34 Oct 31, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: bus
bus
human
French translation:bus / les affaires
Explanation:
bus if it is transports, affaires if it is abrv for business
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bus / les affairesJH Trads
5 +2bus/carmckinnc
5abreviation de business ou autocar ou bus!!xxxLilla


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bus / les affaires


Explanation:
bus if it is transports, affaires if it is abrv for business


    exp bus
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gehan
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  sandrinezm
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxHenri
2 hrs
  -> thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abreviation de business ou autocar ou bus!!


Explanation:
I need more context, but this is what I can say in French. Seeing the context, it shall be business!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bus/car


Explanation:
Personal observation from living in France: people seem to use bus for urban public transport but car for coaches for longer trips

J'ai pris le bus pour aller au Square Dr Martin

or

J'ai pris le car pour aller à Rome

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FrAngXL: yes, and both can take the prefix "auto"
1 hr

agree  akbeniz
1 day 20 hrs