KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

I am honored to be considered for...

French translation: J'ai l'honneur de présenter ma candidature


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am honored to be considered for...
French translation:J'ai l'honneur de présenter ma candidature
Entered by: JH Trads

12:38 Nov 1, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: I am honored to be considered for...
"I am honored to be considered for this position" OR "I am honored to be considered a candidate for..."
What's the appropriate business verbage for this? Merci.
Mimi7
J'ai l'honneur de présenter ma candidature
Explanation:
From "La Bonne Correspondance"; also:

J'ai l'honneur de solliciter le poste de...
Selected response from:

FrAngXL
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Question: does one say "...poser ma candidature POUR...?"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5J'ai l'honneur de présenter ma candidatureFrAngXL
4Savoir que vous me considérez pour ce poste me flatte.
DeJump


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
J'ai l'honneur de présenter ma candidature


Explanation:
From "La Bonne Correspondance"; also:

J'ai l'honneur de solliciter le poste de...

FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup. Question: does one say "...poser ma candidature POUR...?"

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Savoir que vous me considérez pour ce poste me flatte.


Explanation:
There could be variations to this. Can you give info on the context?



DeJump
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench