KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

out of the box

French translation: Cela vous oblige à poursuivre votre réflexion en marge des schémas établis.


23:48 Nov 4, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: out of the box
it requires to continue to think out of the box
aline
French translation:Cela vous oblige à poursuivre votre réflexion en marge des schémas établis.
Explanation:
ou (selon le contexte) :

... à développer vos idées loin/à l'écart des...
Selected response from:

Laurence Nerry
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cela vous oblige à poursuivre votre réflexion en marge des schémas établis.
Laurence Nerry
4"cela nécessite d'élargir ses pensées"
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"cela nécessite d'élargir ses pensées"


Explanation:
It's difficult to answer without a bit more context. Do you want to say that it requires being imaginative? or innovating? It seems that it might mean thinking beyond what was taught as a model for thinking. Maybe you could say 'cela demande de continuer de réflechir au delà des modèles étudiés' or something along those lines. I hope this helps.
Only personal experience can be used for my reference in this case.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cela vous oblige à poursuivre votre réflexion en marge des schémas établis.


Explanation:
ou (selon le contexte) :

... à développer vos idées loin/à l'écart des...

Laurence Nerry
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 69