KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

disaster recovery

French translation: continuité de l'activité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disaster recovery
French translation:continuité de l'activité

11:13 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: disaster recovery
Bringing a second site into clients’ capacity plan also removes the need and costs for a disaster recovery facility
Jean-Baptiste Benard
continuité des activités / continuité des affaires
Explanation:
Disaster recovery, also known as business continuity, is often translated as continuité des activités or continuité des affaires in French.

http://www.sun.ch/f/service/support/03_recovery.html
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recouvrementHenri Barreiro Domingo
4continuité des activités / continuité des affaires
VBaby
4explanationBenedicte Annys
4Reprise sur sinistreMagali Fauchet


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reprise sur sinistre


Explanation:
Disaster recovery facility is "centre informatique de secours"
Voir GDT

Bon travail

Magali Fauchet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
providing emergency computing resources to companies that have lost access to their main site.


    multiterm
Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuité des activités / continuité des affaires


Explanation:
Disaster recovery, also known as business continuity, is often translated as continuité des activités or continuité des affaires in French.

http://www.sun.ch/f/service/support/03_recovery.html


    Reference: http://www.drie.org/montreal/mission.html
    Reference: http://www.continuitylink.com/Communique2.htm
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recouvrement


Explanation:
C'est le mot!

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
The asker has declined this answer