KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

up-sell/cross-sell

French translation: vente incitative/vente croisée OU vente réciproque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up-sell/cross-sell
French translation:vente incitative/vente croisée OU vente réciproque
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

12:50 Nov 7, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: up-sell/cross-sell
A service provider aims to optimize client retention and increase customer revenue using up-sell/cross-sell capabilities
Jean-Baptiste Benard
vente incitative/vente croisée OU vente réciproque
Explanation:
Attention, "survente" (oversell) n'est pas du tout la même chose.

Oversell = to sell more of a product than is available. If an airline sells 325 tickets for a flight that has only 300 seats, that flight is oversold.

Up-selling is targeted prompting (hence, "incitative") of customers with offers of upgraded products or services when they intend to purchase a specific product (means to convince a customer to buy a more expensive model of what he or she is looking for).

Cross-selling
is convincing the customer to buy related items to the original purchase (the shoes and purse to go with the dress)


French:Financial Institutions

interdistribution s CORRECT,FEM

vente croisée s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM

DEF - Entente associée à la formation de réseaux, en vertu de laquelle l'agent d'une institution financière vend les services d'une autre institution. s
OBS - Il peut s'agir de vendre un autre produit d'une même institution, offrir une carte VISA à un client qui vient d'ouvrir un compte par exemple; dans ce dernier cas, il convient d'utiliser «vente de produits associés» ou «vente parallèle». [Division du Québec; Association des banquiers canadiens. Auteur : Michel Séguin, terminologie]. s

English:Financial Institutions

cross-selling s CORRECT

DEF - A form of networking, where the agent of one financial institution sells the products of another institution. s

1998-04-27

French:Sales (Marketing)

vente réciproque s FEM

English:Sales (Marketing)

cross-selling s CORRECT

inter-selling s CORRECT

DEF - The process of selling between and among departments to facilitate larger transactions and make it more convenient for the customer to accessorize. s

1990-12-19


Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2survente / vente croisée
VBaby
5 +1vente incitative/vente croisée OU vente réciproqueHelen D. Elliot
5up-selling = vente de gamme supérieure / cross-selling = vente réciproque OU croiséeConnie Leipholz


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
survente / vente croisée


Explanation:
Autres options d'après les réponses à une question identique: vente maximale / interdistribution




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=19297&id=87461&keyword=upsel...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=19297&id=68195&keyword=cross...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Ou vente supplémentaire, mais tout a déjà été dit dans les questions en référence
12 hrs

agree  JH Trads
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vente incitative/vente croisée OU vente réciproque


Explanation:
Attention, "survente" (oversell) n'est pas du tout la même chose.

Oversell = to sell more of a product than is available. If an airline sells 325 tickets for a flight that has only 300 seats, that flight is oversold.

Up-selling is targeted prompting (hence, "incitative") of customers with offers of upgraded products or services when they intend to purchase a specific product (means to convince a customer to buy a more expensive model of what he or she is looking for).

Cross-selling
is convincing the customer to buy related items to the original purchase (the shoes and purse to go with the dress)


French:Financial Institutions

interdistribution s CORRECT,FEM

vente croisée s CORRECT,SEE RECORD,FEM

DEF - Entente associée à la formation de réseaux, en vertu de laquelle l'agent d'une institution financière vend les services d'une autre institution. s
OBS - Il peut s'agir de vendre un autre produit d'une même institution, offrir une carte VISA à un client qui vient d'ouvrir un compte par exemple; dans ce dernier cas, il convient d'utiliser «vente de produits associés» ou «vente parallèle». [Division du Québec; Association des banquiers canadiens. Auteur : Michel Séguin, terminologie]. s

English:Financial Institutions

cross-selling s CORRECT

DEF - A form of networking, where the agent of one financial institution sells the products of another institution. s

1998-04-27

French:Sales (Marketing)

vente réciproque s FEM

English:Sales (Marketing)

cross-selling s CORRECT

inter-selling s CORRECT

DEF - The process of selling between and among departments to facilitate larger transactions and make it more convenient for the customer to accessorize. s

1990-12-19




Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTzumpy
2 hrs

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
up-selling = vente de gamme supérieure / cross-selling = vente réciproque OU croisée


Explanation:
Bonjour !

1. Domaine(s)
– Sales (Marketing)

Domaine(s)
– Vente



up-selling CORRECT

vente de gamme supérieure CORRECT, FÉM
DEF – Vente directe où l'on offre un produit de gamme supérieure à celui que l'acheteur avait préalablement choisi et normalement de meilleure qualité à prix supérieur

***

1. Domaine(s)
– Sales (Marketing)

Domaine(s)
– Vente



cross-selling CORRECT

inter-selling CORRECT

vente réciproque CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The process of selling between and among departments to facilitate larger transactions and make it more convenient for the customer to accessorize. Source
2001-03-16


2. Domaine(s)
– Financial Institutions

Domaine(s)
– Institutions financières



cross-selling CORRECT interdistribution CORRECT, FÉM

vente croisée CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – A form of networking, where the agent of one financial institution sells the products of another institution. Source DEF – Entente associée à la formation de réseaux, en vertu de laquelle l'agent d'une institution financière vend les services d'une autre institution.

OBS – Il peut s'agir de vendre un autre produit d'une même institution, offrir une carte VISA à un client qui vient d'ouvrir un compte par exemple; dans ce dernier cas, il convient d'utiliser «vente de produits associés» ou «vente parallèle». [Division du Québec; Association des banquiers canadiens. Auteur : Michel Séguin, terminologie].

TERME(S) CLÉ(S)
– vente de produits associés
– vente parallèle


Bonne traduction !



    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644