KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

informal market

French translation: marché sous-terrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:informal market
French translation:marché sous-terrain
Entered by: Magali Fauchet

10:33 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: informal market
Je pense à 'marché non conventionnel'. Any other ideas? Thanks a lot
Magali Fauchet
informel /marché noir / sous-terrain
Explanation:
the second one if it is illegal or semi-legal like street sales in many third world countries
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for.
VBaby was right in another sense though. I should have provided more context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Marché informel - marché noir
Wafaa Tajri
4 +1marché gris, marché de gré à gré
VBaby
5marché parallèlenajie
4vente à la sauvette
Christian Fournier
4marché de la contrebandeHenri Barreiro Domingo
4informel /marché noir / sous-terrainJH Trads
4marché de la contrebandeHenri Barreiro Domingo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informel /marché noir / sous-terrain


Explanation:
the second one if it is illegal or semi-legal like street sales in many third world countries

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
Exactly what I was looking for.
VBaby was right in another sense though. I should have provided more context.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marché gris, marché de gré à gré


Explanation:
Comme il s'agit d'une question relative à l'économie, je pense que le terme approprié est marché gris, qui s'emploie aussi bien dans le contexte boursier qu'industriel (cf références ci-dessous). Marché de gré à gré décrit les transactions informelles entre opérateurs financiers en dehors des structures boursières officielles.
Bonne chance!


    Reference: http://www.presse-francophone.org/apfa/Defi/M/MARCHE7.htm
    Reference: http://www.weblmi.com/daily/2001/0907/contrefacon.htm
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Marché informel - marché noir


Explanation:
Comme pour la contre bande, les commerces non soumis aux impôt

Wafaa Tajri
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marché de la contrebande


Explanation:
ou la contrebande.
le marché de la contrefacon.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marché de la contrebande


Explanation:
ou la contrebande.
le marché de la contrefacon.
marché illégal

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marché parallèle


Explanation:
I would say this is the equivalent in French of 'informal' market.

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vente à la sauvette


Explanation:
mieux à mon avis que marché noir, car moins connoté illégal en français

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109