KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

expenditure

French translation: dépense en immobilisations/dépense en capital/(dépense d')investissement; acquisition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:expenditure
French translation:dépense en immobilisations/dépense en capital/(dépense d')investissement; acquisition
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

11:06 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: expenditure
capital expenditure
jul
dépense in immobilisations/dépense en capital/(dépense d')investissement; acquisition
Explanation:
Depending on your context, one of the above.

Le dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière, Louis Ménard, CA

Comptabilité générale; économie; finance
Dépense effectuée par l'entité en vue d'acquérir, de construire, de développer, de mettre en valeur ou d'améliorer une immobilisation qui lui procurera des avantages au cours d'un certain nombre d'exercices. NOte - En comptabilité nationale, on parlera, dans ce cas, de *formation brute de capital fixe*
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dépense in immobilisations/dépense en capital/(dépense d')investissement; acquisitionHelen D. Elliot
5dépense de capitauxxxxA. Walter
4 +1capital investiHenri Barreiro Domingo
4more context needed.xxxArchipelago
4mise de fondsmckinnc
4 -1versement de capital
sercominter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dépense in immobilisations/dépense en capital/(dépense d')investissement; acquisition


Explanation:
Depending on your context, one of the above.

Le dictionnaire de la comptabilité et de la gestion financière, Louis Ménard, CA

Comptabilité générale; économie; finance
Dépense effectuée par l'entité en vue d'acquérir, de construire, de développer, de mettre en valeur ou d'améliorer une immobilisation qui lui procurera des avantages au cours d'un certain nombre d'exercices. NOte - En comptabilité nationale, on parlera, dans ce cas, de *formation brute de capital fixe*

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Pour des collectivités locales en France, p. ex. on parlera de "dépenses d'investissement"
16 mins
  -> Merci Fréderic, c'est bon à savoir

agree  xxxHenri
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Henri.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dépense de capitaux


Explanation:
expenditure: dépense, consommation in
my dictionnary...

xxxA. Walter
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
versement de capital


Explanation:
On peut également utiliser "utilisation de capital", dépense, déboursement etc.

sercominter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Helen D. Elliot: In accounting, *versement* is "instalment," "payment," or "contribution" not "expenditure"
20 mins
  -> versement de capital is used in France: www.ordomedic.be/fr/a87/A087017F.htm

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mise de fonds


Explanation:
the term given in the Robert et Collins du Management.

Also "budget d'investissement" for capital expenditure account

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital investi


Explanation:
simple non!



Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
16 hrs

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more context needed.


Explanation:
Prima facie this seems a peculiar expression, and even a contradiction in terms -- because "capital" is that which one does not "spend". Unless of course it has a special meaning in economic science and a standard translation.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4