KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Tuck shop (again!)

French translation: échoppe


00:36 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Tuck shop (again!)
I'm NOT talking about tuck shop in England but in Africa third world countries. This is a shop you can enter into but can't go around shopping inside.
VBaby almost has it but not quite: I like 'comptoir à provisions' but I don't think African people say "Je vais au comptoir à provision pour m'acheter un coca" so I'm looking for a better term. This doc will be published so please give me your best answers, not guesses.

THANKS! :-)))
Magali Fauchet
French translation:échoppe
Explanation:
= tiny shop.

I think this could be a possible translation.
Selected response from:

najie
Grading comment
Simply great!
I also thought about échoppe but tended to view it more as a stand in a little market rather than a shop of its own.

Thanks a lot!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1échoppenajie
5Une boutique (tout simplement: terme utilisé assez fréquemment pour Tuck shop dans les pays..)Peppone
3 +1échoppe, magasin, boutique
Christian Fournier
4CANTINEBOB DE DENUS
4CANTINEBOB DE DENUS
4kioskBenedicte Annys
4kiosqueBenedicte Annys
4cantineGuereau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantine


Explanation:
Je ne SAIS PAS si c'est le bon terme "africain".
Mais je trouve que "cantine" commence à donner une idée.
"Cantine" est en effet la traduction des nombreuses "tuckshop" scolaires que j'ai trouvé avec Google (les cantines de l'école non pas pour manger mais où on achète ou reçoit les fournitures scolaires en France).
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiosk


Explanation:
on a bilingual (Eng/German) South-African Web site I found the german translation for tuck shop: kiosk.
In French, the word exists and might be used in the same context.




    Reference: http://www.cape-holiday.de/blo3-g.htm
Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kiosque


Explanation:
In French of course "kiosque"

Benedicte Annys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CANTINE


Explanation:
TUCK SHOP DE L'ANGLAIS L'ORIGINE EST DE
TUCKER = FOOD.
GREAT TUCKER MATE = LA BONNE BOUFFE!
ENDROIT OU ON SERT DE LA NOURRITURE.
EN MILIEU ANGLO SAXON VOIR ANGLETERRE, AUSTRLALIE, NLLE-ZELANDE ON Y SERT AUSSI BIEN PAR EXAMPLE DES SANDWICH, COCA, CHIPS ETC.
EN MILIEU FRANCOPHONE LES ECOLES SONT MUNIS QU'IL S'AGISSE DE LA FRANCE, DE TAHITI, DE LA NLLE-CALEDONIE OU D'AFRIQUE DE " CANTINE"
LES GOSSES DIRONT TOUJOURS " ALLONS A LA CANTINE POUR UN COCA"
LA QUALITE ET LA FORME DE LA BOUFFE EST SANS IMPORTANCE.

QU'IL S'AGISSE D'UN COMPTOIR, D'UN KIOSQUE, A LA CANAYENNE OU A L'ANGLAISE.
LES FRANCOPHONE HORS AMERIQUE S'EN REFERE TOUJOURS A LA CANTINE! RIEN D'AUTRES
SI VS ESSAYEZ DE LEUR FAIRE AVALER DES TERMES NON COURANT ILS S'EN FERONT UNE INDIGESTION.
MON EXPERIENCE EST QUE DANS TOUT LES PAYS QUE J'AI CONNU ...ON S'EN REFERE A LA CANTINE.
C'EST D'AILLEURS L'OPINION DE PLUSIEURS COLLEGUES

DONC "CANTINE" ET C'EST UN SON FORMIDABLE POUR UN GOSSE.
TOUT DE SUITE ON PENSE A MANGER SOIT UN REPAS, UN SANDWICH, OU UNE FRIANDISE.

HOWS D'AT

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CANTINE


Explanation:
CANTINE QUE CE SOIT POUR ECOLE, A LA MARINE, L'ARMEE ETC. OU AU BUREAU OU MEME SUR UN CHANTIER EN MONTAGNE , SUR MINE, DE CONSTRUCTION, ON VA TOUJOURS A LA CANTINE POUR S'ACHETER UN COCA, SANDWICH, CHOCOLAT ETC.
MAL BOUFFE OU PAS!
CANTINE!

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
échoppe


Explanation:
= tiny shop.

I think this could be a possible translation.

najie
PRO pts in pair: 45
Grading comment
Simply great!
I also thought about échoppe but tended to view it more as a stand in a little market rather than a shop of its own.

Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: IN AFRICA , THIS IS CURRENT NOMENCLATURE FOR ANY SMALL SHOP, OLD FRENCH FROM WHICH THE ENGLISH MADE THE WORD SHOP
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Une boutique (tout simplement: terme utilisé assez fréquemment pour Tuck shop dans les pays..)


Explanation:
du Moyent-Orient par ex.)

Une aubette (plutôt kiosque à journaux)

Peppone
PRO pts in pair: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
échoppe, magasin, boutique


Explanation:
Echoppe is actually great, but technical. I dont think Africans would say "Je vais à l'échoppe m'acheter un coca" neither. They would probably use "magasin" or "boutique".

Christian Fournier
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peppone
18 mins