KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

la phrase ci-dessous

French translation: Build, operate Transfer (Project) - Build Own Operate Transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BOT - BOOT
French translation:Build, operate Transfer (Project) - Build Own Operate Transfer
Entered by: Maya Jurt

07:15 Nov 9, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: la phrase ci-dessous
The Governments of aa and BB have expressed their intention to award to Private Investors the COncession on the BOT or BOOT basis for the procuring, constructing, financing and operating of the hydroelectric power station.
Sylvie André
France
Les gouvernements aa et BB ont fait part de leur intention...
Explanation:
.. d'attribuer à des investisseurs privés la concession pour l'acquisition, la construction et l'exploitation d'une usine d'énergie hydro-électrique, et ceci sur la base du système BOT ou BOOT.

BOT: Build Operate Transfer (Project)
BOOT: Build, Own, Operate and Transfer.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5confirméxxxohlala
4....le financement.....
Maya Jurt
4Les gouvernements aa et BB ont fait part de leur intention...
Maya Jurt
4les gouvernements de ..... ont déclaré
Madeleine van Zanten


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les gouvernements de ..... ont déclaré


Explanation:
vouloir adjuger la concession sur la base de BOT ou BOOT pour la livraison, la construction, le financement et l'exploitation de la centrale hydro-électrique à des investisseurs privés.


Madeleine van Zanten
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 200

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les gouvernements aa et BB ont fait part de leur intention...


Explanation:
.. d'attribuer à des investisseurs privés la concession pour l'acquisition, la construction et l'exploitation d'une usine d'énergie hydro-électrique, et ceci sur la base du système BOT ou BOOT.

BOT: Build Operate Transfer (Project)
BOOT: Build, Own, Operate and Transfer.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....le financement.....


Explanation:
Forgot to mention financing.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
confirmé


Explanation:
Les gouvernements de aa et de bb ont confirmé leur intention de céder à des investisseurs privés, sur la base du BOT or BOOT, l'acquisition, la construction, le financement et le fonctionnement de la centrale hydroélectrique.

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247