KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to balloon

French translation: Date prévue du versement en bloc


10:14 Nov 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to balloon
From a financial software manual. This word comes from a section describing fields in the software program. This particular field is called "Balloon date", which I translated as "Date de versement en bloc". Then the definition reads, "Date that the record is scheduled to balloon." How can you say "to balloon" in French or get around using it as a verb?
mmorris
United States
French translation:Date prévue du versement en bloc
Explanation:
I think you've got the right translation. The only difference between the field name and the field definition is the idea that the date is the SCHEDULED date. It's not important to translate "balloon" as a verb.

Selected response from:

FrAngXL
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
Micah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4arriver à échéanceConnie Leipholz
4Date prévue du versement en blocFrAngXL


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Date prévue du versement en bloc


Explanation:
I think you've got the right translation. The only difference between the field name and the field definition is the idea that the date is the SCHEDULED date. It's not important to translate "balloon" as a verb.



FrAngXL
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
Thank you so much.
Micah

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arriver à échéance


Explanation:
Bonjour,

je vous ai envoyé une réponse hier, mais cela n'a pas abouti, pour une raison ou une autre...

on trouve des tas d'exemples sur balloon mortage / balloon payment :

Balloon Mortgage

A mortgage with monthly payments that are not large enough to repay the loan at the end of the loan term, resulting in a final payment that is a lump sum of the remaining principal.

Balloon Payment

The final lump sum payment of a balloon mortgage

http://www.primewestfunding.com/html/glossary.html#b_word

***

En me fondant sur ces informations, je pense que "to balloon" veut dire "arriver à échéance".

J'espère que cela vous aidera.

Bonne chance



    Internet -- les glossaires
Connie Leipholz
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 644