KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

leadership

French translation: ligne directrice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leadership
French translation:ligne directrice
Entered by: Magali Fauchet

13:19 Nov 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: leadership
'xxx company subsidiary exists to give leadership, knowledge, and marketing support to all 53 countries'
Magali Fauchet
donner une ligne directrice, savoir-faire...
Explanation:
et soutien commercial dans tous les 53 pays.

Leadership in this context means : direction, commandement.

There are many French expressions for leadership. But I believe ligne directrice fits best.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pour donner de l'inspirationmckinnc
5direction
Kateabc
4donner une ligne directrice, savoir-faire...
Maya Jurt
4primautéHenri Barreiro Domingo
4pour donner une longueur d'avance / pour renforcer la suprématie/ la domination/ l'avancéeJH Trads


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour donner une longueur d'avance / pour renforcer la suprématie/ la domination/ l'avancée


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
direction


Explanation:
La direction is leadership.
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primauté


Explanation:
ou suprématie
leader=premier
>>>primauté is perfect.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pour donner de l'inspiration


Explanation:
It's being used not in the sense of always directing what should be done but leading by example, providing an example to be followed


    experience
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donner une ligne directrice, savoir-faire...


Explanation:
et soutien commercial dans tous les 53 pays.

Leadership in this context means : direction, commandement.

There are many French expressions for leadership. But I believe ligne directrice fits best.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Perfect!