KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to grow our brand

French translation: faire évoluer notre marque


13:32 Nov 12, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to grow our brand
Any ideas beside "développer notre marque"?

Thanks a million
Magali Fauchet
French translation:faire évoluer notre marque
Explanation:
just another idea!
Selected response from:

Amanda Grey
France
Grading comment
Thanks for the idea!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assurer/développer la croissance, augmenter/développer la part de marchéJean-Baptiste Benard
5accroitre la part de marché de notre marquemckinnc
4faire évoluer notre marque
Amanda Grey
4Etendre la renommée de notre marquexxxLilla
4étayer / renforcer / accroître l'emprise de / promouvoirJH Trads


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
étayer / renforcer / accroître l'emprise de / promouvoir


Explanation:
étayer could very well fit here


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accroitre la part de marché de notre marque


Explanation:
This is all it means, which is much more precise than develop. To grow in this sense means to grow market share.


    nat Eng
    experience of business jargon
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Etendre la renommée de notre marque


Explanation:
Well, I hope I get it!

xxxLilla
PRO pts in pair: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assurer/développer la croissance, augmenter/développer la part de marché


Explanation:
hope it helps!

Jean-Baptiste Benard
PRO pts in pair: 5

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire évoluer notre marque


Explanation:
just another idea!

Amanda Grey
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 214
Grading comment
Thanks for the idea!