KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

recognized

French translation: illustrée par


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recognized for
French translation:illustrée par
Entered by: Magali Fauchet

11:27 Nov 13, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: recognized
"xxx company is also recognised for its contribution to the development of local sport"
Please don't suggest "reconnue" as I'm trying to avoid that term.

Thanks a lot
Magali Fauchet
illustrée
Explanation:
XXXcompany s'est aussi illustrée par sa contribution au développement...
Selected response from:

nathtrad
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a la réputation de contribuer au développementDPolice
5reconnueelacombe
4 +1appréciéd0menic0
4illustréenathtrad
4Sorry!elacombe


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reconnue


Explanation:
I beleive is the simplest
Bonne Chance!

elacombe

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apprécié


Explanation:
not quite the same meaning, but perhaps a good alternative to reconnu and connu

d0menic0
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VBaby
12 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry!


Explanation:
I did not read the rest, my apologies

elacombe

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a la réputation de contribuer au développement


Explanation:
or: "est réputée pour sa contribution au"

since you want to avoid "reconnue".

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  d0menic0: better than my answer
4 mins

agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY: More idiomatic
25 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
illustrée


Explanation:
XXXcompany s'est aussi illustrée par sa contribution au développement...

nathtrad
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Merci!