KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

thank you. Speak with you soon

French translation: Merci. Je (te) vous recontacterai bientôt.


04:13 Nov 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: thank you. Speak with you soon
thank you note
Jeffrey
French translation:Merci. Je (te) vous recontacterai bientôt.
Explanation:
Ou bien : Je te (vous) recontacte bientôt.
Dans ce cas, l'utilisation du présent induit une notion de rapidité d'action.

Bonne journée
Selected response from:

Fraise
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Merci. Je communiquerai avec vous bientôt...
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
5Je vous remercie. À bientôt.
Sonia Almeida
4Merci. Je (te) vous recontacterai bientôt.
Fraise


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Merci. Je communiquerai avec vous bientôt...


Explanation:
Speak with you soon, does not necessarily indicate HOW...by phone, in person, through a chat session ??? So the word "communiquerai" would seem to cover all of them !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla
27 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Je vous remercie. À bientôt.


Explanation:
In french you would simply say it this way.

Bonne travail!


    own knowledge
Sonia Almeida
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merci. Je (te) vous recontacterai bientôt.


Explanation:
Ou bien : Je te (vous) recontacte bientôt.
Dans ce cas, l'utilisation du présent induit une notion de rapidité d'action.

Bonne journée

Fraise
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench