KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

I will look forward to getting the sink

French translation: j'attends avec impatience la livraison de l'évier


04:14 Nov 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: I will look forward to getting the sink
Thank you note
Jeffrey
French translation:j'attends avec impatience la livraison de l'évier
Explanation:
although receiving a sink is not something I would look forward to

Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3j'attends avec impatience la livraison de l'évierDPolice
4Could also be: Dans l'attente de recevoir l'évierPhilippe Danjoux
4J'ai très hate de recevoir l'évier.Virginie Lafage
4Je souhaiterais recevoir très rapidement cet évier
irat56


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
j'attends avec impatience la livraison de l'évier


Explanation:
although receiving a sink is not something I would look forward to



DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Albane GAND
3 mins

agree  cbosseaux
6 mins

agree  xxxLilla
16 mins

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
J'ai très hate de recevoir l'évier.


Explanation:
Just another suggestion.

French Native


Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Je souhaiterais recevoir très rapidement cet évier


Explanation:
If you've had to wash dishes outside, under a tap...you will understand!

irat56
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1455

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Could also be: Dans l'attente de recevoir l'évier


Explanation:
Looking Forward to... is a formal expression that is not necessarily translated literally

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63