KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

long short equity

French translation: positions longues / positions courtes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long short equity
French translation:positions longues / positions courtes
Entered by: JH Trads

18:30 Nov 19, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: long short equity
no context sorry, is part of a list of terms.
Bram Poldervaart
positions longues / positions courtes
Explanation:
Hi supernova,

this is the exact financial equivalent in French, the first one meaning you are a net buyer of a stock, and the second (being short) meaning you sell a stock that you do not own ( you borrow it):positions courtes ou de ventes à découvert. Please see the following reference:

les résultats ne dépendent pas des hausses et des baisses de la bourse, mais de
la combinaison entre les positions courtes et longues de notre portefeuille. ...
www.fimasgc.com/frances/model.htm - 27k

I hope this helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
merci Hugo, j'ai utilisé ta suggestion, Olivier
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2positions longues / positions courtesJH Trads
3titres sauvegardés à long/court termePhilippe Danjoux


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
titres sauvegardés à long/court terme


Explanation:
Something to do with hedged trading.

See: French Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance

A search with google might be helpful.


    Reference: http://www.hedgefundqa.com/questionpages/q47.php3
Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
positions longues / positions courtes


Explanation:
Hi supernova,

this is the exact financial equivalent in French, the first one meaning you are a net buyer of a stock, and the second (being short) meaning you sell a stock that you do not own ( you borrow it):positions courtes ou de ventes à découvert. Please see the following reference:

les résultats ne dépendent pas des hausses et des baisses de la bourse, mais de
la combinaison entre les positions courtes et longues de notre portefeuille. ...
www.fimasgc.com/frances/model.htm - 27k

I hope this helps


    nat F, exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
merci Hugo, j'ai utilisé ta suggestion, Olivier

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: Better than the answer I gave
4 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
4 hrs