KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Below - US Core Bond

French translation: Bons de base du Trésor des Etats Unis


18:33 Nov 19, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Below - US Core Bond
no context Does any one know what it means. part of a list of terms.
Bram Poldervaart
French translation:Bons de base du Trésor des Etats Unis
Explanation:
US core bond = bon de base du Trésor des Etats Unis
US bond = government bond = Bon du trésor syn. obligation d'état = titre d'emprunt émis par le pouvoir public
core = de base = indicates the major type of fixed income securities in the 5 to 15 years maturity
it is also used for commodities = core commodities = the 10 major world commodities
basically US core bonds are the major (basic) bonds issued by the government of the United States
for below whitout context it is difficult to suggest anything, could be simply "au dessous"
Selected response from:

Rita Cavaiani
Grading comment
thanks very much. en fait nous avions déjà envoyé la tradusction chez le client, mais avoins fait suivre votre suggestion quand-même. Olivier, Bram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Core : Congress On Racial Equalityxxxohlala
5Bond : engagement,contrat, agrémentxxxohlala
4Bons de base du Trésor des Etats UnisRita Cavaiani


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Core : Congress On Racial Equality


Explanation:
US : Américain
Below : en dessous, sous, inférieur

Congrès de l'équité raciale

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bond : engagement,contrat, agrément


Explanation:
C'est peut être ici : l'adhésion ou adhérence

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bons de base du Trésor des Etats Unis


Explanation:
US core bond = bon de base du Trésor des Etats Unis
US bond = government bond = Bon du trésor syn. obligation d'état = titre d'emprunt émis par le pouvoir public
core = de base = indicates the major type of fixed income securities in the 5 to 15 years maturity
it is also used for commodities = core commodities = the 10 major world commodities
basically US core bonds are the major (basic) bonds issued by the government of the United States
for below whitout context it is difficult to suggest anything, could be simply "au dessous"

Rita Cavaiani
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
thanks very much. en fait nous avions déjà envoyé la tradusction chez le client, mais avoins fait suivre votre suggestion quand-même. Olivier, Bram