KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

option adjusted spread

French translation: position mixte ajustée aux options


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:option adjusted spread
French translation:position mixte ajustée aux options
Entered by: Guereau

05:45 Nov 20, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: option adjusted spread
A field name in a financial software manual.
mmorris
United States
Position mixte ajustée aux options
Explanation:
spread means many things in finances. It yould also mean "marge", or "écart"
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you!
Micah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rendement ajusté à la volatilité de taux d' options/Rendement ajusté aux écart de taux d'optionsCarole Muller
4Position mixte ajustée aux options
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Position mixte ajustée aux options


Explanation:
spread means many things in finances. It yould also mean "marge", or "écart"

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Thank you!
Micah

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rendement ajusté à la volatilité de taux d' options/Rendement ajusté aux écart de taux d'options


Explanation:
Mymy, this one is really tough. Option Adjusted Spread (also known as OAS)is a mathematical function used in financial analysis when comparing bonds. It allows comparison of bonds with options to bonds without options.

It takes into account the difference between the value an option is worth theoretically and the value an option has on the market now. This is the spread and the extent to which the spread may vary is also called volatility.


An option is the right -not the obligation- to buy a bond at a certain time at a certain price. So normally you can't compare bonds with this right to bonds without options, as the first ones offer a kind of garantee for the price you can buy/sell the bond.

So OAS calculates the revenue you can achieve by investing in bonds with/without options, thereby allowing to comparare bonds otherwise not comparable.

Problem is...like many other terms this one was simply "born" in English.

The above suggestion is the translation into French of what OAS means. But I could not find a reference in French. I suspect another term could exist in French but on the other hand, English is pervasive in French speaking financial circles so it might simply be called OAS to simplify.

Meanwhile the above will make sense to a professional, even though another more succinct term may exist and in case nobody comes up with it.

Ref below is about OAS in English.:

Spread :
This is the gap between bid and ask prices of a stock or other security. Also, the simultaneous purchase and sale of separate futures or options contracts for the same commodity for delivery in different months. Also known as a straddle.

Option-Adjusted Spread (OAS)
The spread over an issuer's spot rate curve, developed as a measure of the yield spread that can be used to convert dollar differences between theoretical value and market price.






    Reference: http://www.wallstreetcity.com/education/glossary/bfgloss.asp...
    Economist and translator/interpr.
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84