KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

how is the review going

French translation: évaluation, enquête. bilan, révision, critique....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how is the review going
French translation:évaluation, enquête. bilan, révision, critique....
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:37 Nov 21, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: how is the review going
asking how his job is coming along
Robb
évaluation, enquête. bilan, révision, critique....
Explanation:
and so on....

How can one decide what to propose without knowing the context?
In a job context, évaluation would seem the word.

I guess M.L. knows better. In every answer he gives to a no context question, he knows because he seems to know the context.

Hopes that helps you along on proZ.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2évaluation, enquête. bilan, révision, critique....
Maya Jurt
5progresserxxxohlala
5Comment progresse l'enquête?xxxM.L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comment progresse l'enquête?


Explanation:
Hope this helps

xxxM.L
PRO pts in pair: 89

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
évaluation, enquête. bilan, révision, critique....


Explanation:
and so on....

How can one decide what to propose without knowing the context?
In a job context, évaluation would seem the word.

I guess M.L. knows better. In every answer he gives to a no context question, he knows because he seems to know the context.

Hopes that helps you along on proZ.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yannick MARCHEGAY
47 mins

agree  mckinnc: evaluation if it's assessing a person's progress
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
progresser


Explanation:
Il lui demande(demandant, voir contexte)"comment progresse son travail..."
sans contexte il est difficile d'employer enquête,emploi...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247