KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

drawn

French translation: tiré


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drawn
French translation:tiré
Entered by: ashiq mangel

08:13 Nov 22, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: drawn
cheque must be drawn on US bank
Alex
tiré
Explanation:
to draw a cheque on a bank: tirer un chèque sur une banque
Selected response from:

ashiq mangel
Pakistan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tiréashiq mangel
4 +1doit être tiré
Kateabc
5il faut tirer un chèque sur une banque aux USAPaul Stevens


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tiré


Explanation:
to draw a cheque on a bank: tirer un chèque sur une banque


    none in particular
ashiq mangel
Pakistan
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxM.L
5 mins

agree  Sonia Almeida
19 mins

agree  JH Trads
11 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
il faut tirer un chèque sur une banque aux USA


Explanation:
HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
doit être tiré


Explanation:
Le chèque doit être tiré sur une banque américaine.

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxM.L
2 mins
  -> Merci M.L. !